Church News - The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

New member called to fill vacancy

Published: Saturday, June 22, 1996

E-mail story

It's easy. Send a link to the story you were just reading to a friend. Just fill out the form on this page and we'll send it along.

Your name and e-mail address are transmitted to the recipient. Otherwise, it is considered private information; see Privacy policy.

Elder Carlos E. Asay, senior president of the Presidency of the Seventy has been called to serve as president of the Salt Lake Temple, the First Presidency announced this week. (See related article on page 7.)

With Elder Asay's new calling, Elder L. Aldin Porter becomes senior president of the Presidency of the Seventy, effective Aug. 15. Elder Earl C. Tingey of the First Quorum of the Seventy has been called to fill the vacancy in the Presidency of the Seventy.Elder Porter, 64, has been serving in the Presidency of the Seventy since Aug. 15, 1992. He has been a General Authority since April 1, 1987, when he was sustained to the Second Quorum of the Seventy. He was sustained a member of the First Quorum of the Seventy April 6, 1992.

At the time he was called to the Seventy, he had been serving since July 1986 as president of the Louisiana Baton Rouge Mission. After his call as a General Authority in April 1987, he continued serving as mission president for the next three months. He has served as patriarch of the Meridian Idaho Stake and a counselor in the Boise Idaho Temple presidency. He also has been a regional representative, stake president and bishop. He served in the West Central States Mission from 1950-52.

He graduated from Brigham Young University in 1955, after which he worked in the insurance business. He eventually became an executive of a financial planning company.

He was born June 30, 1931, in Salt Lake City to J. Lloyd and Revon Hayward Porter. He married Shirley Palmer of Houston, Texas, in the Idaho Falls Temple on Feb. 19, 1953. They are parents of six children.

Elder Tingey, 62, was called as a member of the First Quorum of the Seventy Jan. 1, 1991. He has been president of the Utah South Area since Aug. 15, 1994.

He has been a regional representative; president of the Australia Sydney Mission; counselor in the presidencies of the Eastern States, Utah North and Utah Ogden missions; high councilor; bishop; elders quorum president; and Sunday School teacher.

He was a corporate attorney for Kennecott Copper Corp., having graduated from the University of Utah Law School in 1961 with a juris doctorate, and from New York University in 1966 with a master of corporate law degree. He served three years with the Judge Advocate General Corps in the U.S. Army, achieving the rank of captain.

Elder Tingey has been president of the Great Salt Lake Council, Boy Scouts of America; and a recipient of BSA's Silver Beaver Award.

He was born June 11, 1934, in Bountiful, Utah, to William W. and Sylvia Carr Tingey. He married Joanne Wells of Logandale, Nev., June 17, 1960, in the St. George Temple. They are parents of four children.