Church News - The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Mission President assignments: 2009

107 of 348 missions receive assignment changes
Published: Saturday, March 7, 2009

E-mail story

It's easy. Send a link to the story you were just reading to a friend. Just fill out the form on this page and we'll send it along.

Your name and e-mail address are transmitted to the recipient. Otherwise, it is considered private information; see Privacy policy.

MISSION NAME: NEW PRESIDENT / CURRENT PRESIDENT

NORTH AMERICA — 29

Idaho

Idaho Pocatello: Scott W. Colton / K. Brent Somers

North America Central

Canada Calgary: Alan Archibald / Gene F. Priday

Canada Winnipeg: Sidney C. Paulson / Judd D. Morgan

Illinois Chicago North: Sherman L. Doll / William H. Stoddard

Montana Billings: Larry H. Gardner / Craig G. Fisher

Nebraska Omaha: Milan F. Kunz / Jan E. Newman

South Dakota Rapid City: Jay G. Layton / Joseph S. Cannon

North America Northeast

Canada Halifax: Craig W. Simpson / S. Gardner Jacobsen

Maryland Baltimore: A. Brent Belliston / T. Dean Moody

Massachusetts Boston: William T. Evans / Edward C. England

New York New York North: Richard F. Smith / Richard M. Searle

New York New York South: William H. Nelson / Steven D. Bennion

New York Utica: Kevin M. Bulloch / Jay W. Eckersley

Ohio Cleveland: Darwin D. Sorensen / Kenneth V. Peterson

Pennsylvania Harrisburg: To be announced / Donald E. Pugh

Washington DC South: G. Mark Albright / B. Jackson Wixom

North America Northwest

Washington Spokane: S. Mark Palmer / David R. Clark

North America Southeast

Georgia Atlanta: Steven H. Satterfield / H. Warren Mathusek

Mississippi Jackson: Tom R. Tucker / Parker J. Fuhriman

North Carolina Charlotte: Lindsay A. Thomas / Brad R. Hobbs

North Carolina Raleigh: To be announced / W. Budge Wallis

North America Southwest

Oklahoma Tulsa: Richard E. Merkley / Kent M. Seal

Texas Houston South: Gregory Mark Saylin / Calvin W. Allred

North America West

California Oakland: David G. Wade / James C. Beck

California San Fernando: Jerald L. Martin / Robert L. Goodrich

California San Francisco: To be announced / W. James Keller

California Santa Rosa: Jonathon W. Bunker / Charles C. Stoddard

Utah North

Utah Ogden: R. Brent Olson / Peter L. Joyce

Utah South

Utah Provo: Neil E. Pitts / Harold C. Brown

CARIBBEAN — 4

Dominican Republic Santiago: Miguel Alfredo Lee / Richard W. Thomas

Haiti Port-Au-Prince: Kerving H. Joseph / Fouchard Pierre-Nau

Jamaica Kingston: Rick K. Graff / David W. Gingery

West Indies: Claude R. Gamiette / Reid A. Robison

PHILIPPINES — 3

Philippines Bacolod: George J. Tobias / Dany T. Daquioag

Philippines Baguio: Thomas H. Jensen / Eleazer S. Collado

Philippines Laoag: Allistair B. Odgers / Mark L. Lewis

EUROPE — 22

Europe

Belgium Brussels/Netherlands: Scott M. Brubaker / Paul Richard Woodland

England Birmingham: John C. Ogden / Richard W. Moffat

England London: Renn M. Patch / Clayton F. Foulger

England London South: Lyle E. Shamo / Jeffrey C. Swinton

Germany Berlin: Jay D. Pimentel / K. Gunter Borcherding

Greece Athens: Christopher Charles / John Galanos

Hungary Budapest: Gary S. Baughman / G. Walter Gasser

Norway Oslo: Armand D. Johansen / Lynn J. Poulsen

Portugal Lisbon: Moroni Bing Torgan / Craig B. Terry

Portugal Porto: Charles W. Walton / James F. Henry

Scotland Edinburgh: Gary K. Griffiths / Thomas C. Fredrick

Spain Barcelona: Clark B. Hinckley / W. Christopher Waddell

Spain Bilbao: Richard R. Clegg / Kenneth L. DuVall

Spain Madrid: J. Stanford Watkins / Brad W. Farnsworth

Switzerland Geneva: Kent H. Murdock / Paul T. Peterson

Europe East

Bulgaria Sofia: Gerold Roth / Blair S. Bennett

Russia Moscow West: Kenneth M. Woolley / Philip L. Collins

Russia Novosibirsk: Jon C. Trejo / Hal Evan Mickelsen

Russia Rostov-na-Donu: Vladimir A. Nechiporov / Michael A. Harrison

Russia Vladivostok: Michael S. Pratt / Stanley E. Everett

Russia Yekaterinburg: Bruce H. Allcott / Stephen J. Allen

Ukraine Dnepropetrovsk: Dale E. Nielsen / Leonard M. Abraham

ASIA — 10

Asia

Cambodia Phnom Penh: Scott B. Smedley / Robert W. Winegar

China Hong Kong: Simon Yue-Sang Chan / Lee H. Van Dam

India New Delhi: William K. Jackson / Gary R. Ricks

Singapore: Terrence A. Clark / Bryan Skelton

Taiwan Kaohsiung: To be announced / William S. Hsu

Taiwan Taipei: Terence Elial Grimley / Norman Sanford Nielson

Thailand Bangkok: Michael S. Smith / Karl L. Dodge

Asia North

Japan Fukuoka: Sherman K. Margetts / David B. Iwaasa

Japan Tokyo: W. Steve Albrecht / Allen F. Hill

Korea Seoul: Yong Hwan Lee / Cho Man Ku

PACIFIC — 4

Australia Adelaide: Craig K. Poulton / Robert E. Quinn

Australia Sydney South: Jeffrey T. Simmons / Brent W. McMaster

Marshall Islands Majuro: Bradley J. Smith / Nelson L. Bleak

Papua New Guinea Port Moresby: Meliula M. Fata / Tevita H. Funaki

SOUTH AMERICA — 22

Brazil

Brazil Belem: Jose C. F. Campos / Roger D Hoggan

Brazil Belo Horizonte: Adilson de Paula Parrella / Daniel K. Frei

Brazil Belo Horizonte East: To be announced / P. Randy Johnson

Brazil Cuiaba: Cleto Oliveira / Cesar A.S. Milder

Brazil Porto Alegre North: Edison Pavan / J. Douglas Whisenant

Brazil Porto Alegre South: Curtis F. Swenson / Ren S. Johnson

Brazil Salvador South: Helton Vecchi Getulio / W. J. Silva

Brazil Sao Paulo East: Joaquim J. Moreira / Craig D. Wilkins

Brazil Teresina: Mario A. Dias / New mission

Chile

Chile Santiago East: Larry R. Laycock / Sofocles E. Moran

Chile Vina del Mar: Richard W. Gillespie / Gerardo J. Wilhelm

South America North

Colombia Bogota North: J. Grant Hacking / Hernando Camargo

Colombia Bogota South: Justo P. Casablanca / Rene Arturo Martinez

Venezuela Barcelona: Edgar Lopez / Alexander Mestre

Venezuela Maracaibo: Sergio L. Krasnoselsky / Fidel Alberto Coello

South America South

Argentina Bahia Blanca: Jorge E. Detlefsen / Raul H. Spitale

Argentina Neuquen: Darwin F. Peterson / Carl L. Cook

Paraguay Asuncion: Mark J. Callan / Matthew G. Bradley

Uruguay Montevideo: Ernesto A. Da Silva / Frederick H. Ashby

South America West

Peru Lima Central: Stephen H. Tyler / Jeffrey C. Elmer

Peru Lima South: Roger C. Manning / Francisco W. Fierro

Peru Piura: John J. Chipman / Carlos A. Solis

MEXICO/CENTRAL AMERICA — 9

Mexico

Mexico Cuernavaca: Alin Spannaus / Wayne L. Gardner

Mexico Guadalajara: Lazaro Saucedo / Robert J. Watkins

Mexico Guadalajara South: John D. Jesperson / Ross J. Davidson

Mexico Hermosillo: Sergio Velez / Omar Villalobos

Mexico Mexico City South: Aaron Chavez / Gary B. Doxey

Mexico Monterrey West: Brent W. Romney / Ernesto R. Toris

Mexico Tampico: Stanton L. Call /Brian H. Moss

Central America

Costa Rica San Jose: Sam Galvez / Luis Ricardo Arbiz?

Honduras Comayaguela: Manuel A. Flores / Sergio A. Gomez

AFRICA — 4

Africa Southeast

Democratic Republic of Congo Kinshasa: Michael S. Headlee / Donald H. Livingstone

Madagascar Antananarivo: Sean E. R. Donnelly / Ricardo Valentin Gaya

Mozambique Maputo: Loren Spendlove / Blair J. Packard

Zimbabwe Harare: Edward Dube / Andre Bester